In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] proposal was arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise contrary to law.
B. Count 2: Unequal Discussions
Blue Origin alleges that NASA “violated procurement laws and regulations by engaging
in improper and unequal discussions where it held discussions with only SpaceX and permitted
SpaceX to revise its unawardable and noncompliant proposal.” (ECF 1, ¶ 144.) Specifically,
Blue Origin argues that NASA violated 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(A) and several FAR provisions
requiring agencies to act fairly and impartially. Even if this claim were not waived, Blue Origin
cannot succeed on the merits.
Section 2305(b)(4)(A) provides that “[t]he head of an agency . . . may award a contract
. . . after discussions with the offerors, provided that written or oral discussions have been
conducted with all responsible offerors who submit proposals within the competitive range.”
10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(A). The FAR directs contracting officers to “[e]nsure that contractors
receive impartial, fair, and equitable treatment,” FAR 1.602-2(b), and provides that “[a]ll
40
contractors and prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need not be