sham corporate entity . . . .’” (Curci Investments, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] . . . is for money . . . unless an undertaking is given.’ . . . [N]o
undertaking was given and, arguably, the amendment adding a
judgment debtor is simply a matter of enforcement”]; but see also
Highland Springs Conference & Training Center v. City of
Banning (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 416, 425-426 [“Although
the EJL [Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010 et seq.)] does
not define ‘enforcement’ [citation], the EJL nowhere suggests that
the filing and pursuit of an alter ego motion to amend a judgment
to add an additional judgment debtor, under section 187,
constitutes the enforcement of the judgment the movant seeks to
amend”].)
10
We disagree. Section 1710.35 provides that “a judgment
entered pursuant to [the Act] shall have the same effect as an
original money judgment of the court . . . .” “[S]ection 187
authorizes a trial court to amend a judgment to add a judgment
debtor who is found to be an alter ego of a corporate defendant.”
(Misik v. D'Arco (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1069 (Misik).) The
alter-ego doctrine was extended to LLCs by Corporations Code