sham corporate entity . . . .’” (Curci Investments, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] The motion did not convert the special
proceeding into an “action” within the meaning of section 22. The
motion was an authorized step in the special proceeding. (See 16
C.J.S. (Oct. 2021 update) Motions and Orders, § 9, bold omitted
[“A motion is not an action, special proceeding, or independent
right or remedy but implies the pendency of a suit and is confined
to incidental matters arising in it”].)
In contrast to the Act, a person seeking enforcement of a
foreign-country money judgment under California’s Uniform
Foreign-Country Money Judgment Recognition Act (Foreign-
5 Section 1710.25, subdivision (a) provides: “Upon the filing
of the application, the clerk shall enter a judgment based upon
the application . . . .”
8
Country Money Judgment Act) must “fil[e] an action seeking
recognition of the foreign-country judgment.” (§ 1718, subd. (a).)
Therefore, even though the Foreign-Country Money Judgment
Act is in Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, it is governed by