Blizzard Energy, Inc. v. Schaefers
[…] City of Banning (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 416, 425-426 [“Although the EJL [Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010 et seq.)] does not define ‘enforcement’ [citation], the EJL nowhere suggests that the filing and pursuit of an alter ego motion to amend a judgment to add an additional judgment debtor, under section 187, constitutes the enforcement of the judgment the movant seeks to amend”].) 10 We disagree. Section 1710.35 provides that “a judgment entered pursuant to [the Act] shall have the same effect as an original money judgment of the court . . . .” “[S]ection 187 authorizes a trial court to amend a judgment to add a judgment debtor who is found to be an alter ego of a corporate defendant.” (Misik v. D'Arco (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1065, 1069 (Misik).)