sham corporate entity . . . .’” (Curci Investments, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] Marriage of Stephenson (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 1057, 1085.) Wife
declared that the funds used to purchase BKS Cambria’s real
property “came from proceeds from the sale” of her separate
property in New Jersey.
Even if wife’s membership interest in BKS Cambria were
community property, this would not necessarily mean that her
interest would be liable for Schaefers’ judgment debt to
respondent. The summary of the facts in the Kansas Court of
Appeals’ opinion shows that respondent’s fraud action was based
on Schaefers’ conduct beginning in 2011, 15 years after the
spouses had separated. Family Code section 910, subdivision (a)
provides, “[T]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by
either spouse before or during the marriage . . . .” But the
community’s liability “does not include [a debt incurred during]
‘the period after the date of separation . . . and before a judgment
of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties.’
[Fam.C. § 910(b)] [¶] Thus, debts incurred by either spouse after
separation are the debtor spouse's separate obligation, neither
chargeable against nor reimbursable from the community estate.
[Citations.]” (Hogoboom & King, Cal. Practice Guide: Family