sham corporate entity . . . .’” (Curci Investments, LLC v. Baldwin
[…] [and the moving party did not file a timely appeal], we . . . cannot
consider here [on appeal from the final judgment] whether the
trial court erred in its ruling on that motion”].)
19
In its subsequent ruling granting respondent’s motion to
amend the judgment to add the BKS entities as judgment
debtors, the court stated, “[I]f [wife’s] interest [in the BKS
entities] is community property and therefore may be reached to
satisfy the judgment, there would be no innocent third party
harmed by the reverse veil piercing.” The court was apparently
relying on Family Code section 910, subdivision (a), which
provides, “[T]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by
either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and
regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt
or to a judgment for the debt.”
The trial court continued: “The general presumption is
that all property acquired during marriage is community
property. (Fam. Code, § 760.) Schaefers has produced a
Separation Agreement entered into over 20 years ago showing
that [he and wife] intended to keep their property separate,