Blizzard Energy, Inc. v. Schaefers
[…] The court was apparently relying on Family Code section 910, subdivision (a), which provides, “[T]he community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” The trial court continued: “The general presumption is that all property acquired during marriage is community property. (Fam.