Hall v. Casino at Delaware Park
[…] On August 6, 2021, Plaintiff filed her Reply to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss and moved for Summary Judgment. ANALYSIS Motion to Dismiss Standard In a Rule 12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss, the Court must determine whether the claimant “may recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof.””’ The Court must accept as true all well-pleaded allegations.® Every reasonable factual inference will be drawn in the non-moving party’s favor.’ If the claimant may recover under that standard of review, the Court must deny the Motion to Dismiss.'° Statute of Limitations Section 8119 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained....” Hall alleges she suffered personal injury on May 19, 2019. Therefore, this action is subject to the Section 8119 two-year statute of limitations.