IN RE: A.F.
[…] This
conviction demonstrates that Petitioner failed to consider the impact his criminal conduct
would have on his ability to act as a responsible parent for his child. His actions resulted
in a lengthy term of incarceration, which will preclude him from fulfilling his parenting
responsibilities for the next 78 months. 9
9
Additionally, Petitioner has been re-indicted on the felony escape charge involving
tampering with his home confinement bracelet. If convicted, Petitioner faces a five-year
incarceration term. West Virginia Code § 61-5-10 (2000), provides, in relevant part:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means from the
custody of a county sheriff, the director of the regional jail authority, an
authorized representative of said persons, a law-enforcement officer,
probation officer, employee of the division of corrections, court bailiff, or
from any institution, facility, or any alternative sentence confinement, by
which he or she is lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by
virtue of a charge or conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony and, upon
conviction thereof, shall be confined in a correctional facility for not more
than five years[.]
If found guilty of this charge, this is another instance of Petitioner’s failure
to consider the impact his criminal activity would have on his ability to parent his child.
12
Next, we find that terminating Petitioner’s parental rights based on his