pursuant to our decision in Reed v. Conniff, 236 W. Va. 300, 779 S.E.2d 568 (2015). For
[…] cope with his revocation. She would move in temporarily and “drive him locally if
needed[.]” The problem, according to the circuit court, was that this arrangement was not
4
a “long-term solution.” What the circuit court failed to recognize, however, was that Mr.
Derechin did not necessarily require a long-term solution because, according to the
February 22, 2013 notice of revocation, Mr. Derechin was facing only a fifteen-day
revocation if he participated in the West Virginia Alcohol Test and Lock Program and
applied for an ignition interlock device. See W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(j) (eff. 2012) (“If
the Office of Administrative Hearings finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the
person did drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . the
commissioner shall revoke the person’s license for a period of six months or a period of
fifteen days with an additional one hundred and twenty days of participation in the Motor
Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program in accordance with the provisions of section three-
a of this article[.]”).
Having to make alternate travel arrangements for fifteen days is not a long-
term problem that requires a “long-term solution[,]” nor is it the sort of “substantial
prejudice as a result of the delay” that entitles him to relief. Staffileno, 239 W. Va. at 540,