Rough v. Berris CA2/1
[…] The trial court granted Rough’s petition in a 12-page order, finding that appellants either had signed arbitration agreements and/or impliedly consented to arbitration by fully participating in the proceedings. As they did in the trial court, appellants claim they are not bound by the arbitration award under Code of Civil Procedure section 1287.2 2 which requires trial courts to dismiss a confirmation petition against any person that “the court determines . . . [is] not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration.” (§ 1287.2, italics added.) Although appellants claim the benefit of a written stipulation to limit the responsible parties, the record contains scant evidence of its existence.