Filed 11/18/21 Rough v. Berris CA2/1
[…] (§ 1280, subd. (h)(2) & (3).)
7
arbitrator exceeded his authority in purporting to bind them to
the award.
We review the trial court’s decision to confirm the
arbitration award de novo. (EHM Productions, Inc. v. Starline
Tours of Hollywood, Inc. (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063.) Any
questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation,
are reviewed under the same standard. (Webster v. Superior
Court of San Bernardino County (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 676, 679.)
Appellants’ sole argument is that the trial court should
have dismissed both the individual and LLC appellants under
section 1287.2, which requires the trial court to dismiss the
confirmation petition “as to any person . . . if the court
determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration
award and was not a party to the arbitration.”7 (§ 1287.2.) To
qualify for relief under section 1287.2, the court must determine
that a person is neither a party to arbitration nor bound by the
arbitration award. (See § 1285 [“The petition shall name as
respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as