Filed 11/18/21 Rough v. Berris CA2/1
[…] who was neither named as a respondent in the arbitration nor
represented by counsel while it took place.
2
not proper parties to the arbitration and also had not
participated in the arbitration so as to bind them to its results.
The trial court granted Rough’s petition in a 12-page order,
finding that appellants either had signed arbitration agreements
and/or impliedly consented to arbitration by fully participating in
the proceedings.
As they did in the trial court, appellants claim they are not
bound by the arbitration award under Code of Civil Procedure
section 1287.2 2 which requires trial courts to dismiss a
confirmation petition against any person that “the court
determines . . . [is] not bound by the arbitration award and was
not a party to the arbitration.” (§ 1287.2, italics added.)
Although appellants claim the benefit of a written
stipulation to limit the responsible parties, the record contains
scant evidence of its existence. Appellants participated in and
submitted to the arbitration, paying over $1 million in withheld