IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Judge.
The Iowa Board of Medicine appeals a district court order that reversed
the Board’s declaratory order interpreting Iowa Code section 272C.6(4)(a).
AFFIRMED.
Mansfield, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which all justices
joined.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Anagha Dixit (argued), Assistant
Attorney General, for appellant.
2
Trent Nelson (argued) and Michael M. Sellers of Sellers Galenbeck &
Nelson, Des Moines, for appellee.
3
MANSFIELD, Justice.
I. Introduction.
We are asked to review an Iowa Board of Medicine (Board) declaratory
order interpreting Iowa Code section 272C.6(4)(a) (2018). Section 272C.6(4)(a)
provides that “investigative information” gathered in relation to a licensed
professional’s disciplinary proceeding shall be “privileged and confidential, . . .
not subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their
release to a person other than the licensee and the boards, their employees and
agents involved in licensee discipline, and . . . not admissible in evidence in a
judicial or administrative proceeding other than the proceeding involving
licensee discipline.” Id. It further provides that “investigative information in the
possession of a licensing board or its employees or agents which relates to
licensee discipline may be disclosed to appropriate licensing authorities within
this state [or] the appropriate licensing authority in another state.” Id.