IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] information.” The Board concedes that its statements of charges regularly contain “limited
investigative information.” The district court found that “investigative information includes at
least the specific factual allegations against a licensee that have not been substantiated and
decided in a disciplinary proceeding.”
10
“Statutes need to be read as a whole, both in initially determining whether
ambiguity exists and, later, in construing the statute.” Porter v. Harden, 891
N.W.2d 420, 425 (Iowa 2017); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases
shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the
language . . . .”).
In 1977, the Iowa legislature enacted the general licensing law now found
in Iowa Code chapter 272C. See 1977 Iowa Acts ch. 95 (originally codified at Iowa
Code ch. 258A (1979), now codified as amended at Iowa Code ch. 272C (2013)).