RENDERED: NOVEMBER 12, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Court, in a decision which predates enactment of the FSA, determined a stallion
syndicate granting one free nomination per breeding season of a mare to be bred to
the stallion for its lifetime is properly classified as a farm product. North Ridge
Farms, Inc. v. Trimble, 1983 WL 160534, 37 UCC Rep. Serv. 1280, 1288 (Ky.
-14-
App. Dec. 2, 1983).11 Similarly, we are persuaded that lifetime breeding rights in
AMERICAN PHAROAH are farm products under the FSA.
MGG next argues the FSA does not apply to the subject sales because
the appellees are not buyers in the ordinary course of business. 7 U.S.C. §
1631(d). A buyer in the ordinary course of business is defined as “a person who,
in the ordinary course of business, buys farm products from a person engaged in
farming operations who is in the business of selling farm products.” 7 U.S.C. §
1631(c)(1). MGG’s argument must fail because, as discussed previously, within
the amended complaint and security agreement, MGG defines Zayat Stables’
business to include the selling of horses. R. at 867. We cannot overlook this
admission.