Leslie Lawrence v. Kellogg's
[…] award for permanent total disability and the Board acted in error by vacating and

remanding on this issue. Kellogg’s requests that we affirm the Board’s decision on

the basis that the ALJ failed to establish Lawrence could not work, given ample

evidence to the contrary and the fact that Dr. Harreld himself never opined that

Lawrence could not work.

             Permanent total disability is “the condition of an employee who, due

to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent

inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]” KRS

342.0011(11)(c). A permanent disability rating is “the permanent impairment


                                        -10-
rating selected by an [ALJ] times the factor set forth in the table that appears at

KRS 342.730(1)(b)[.]” KRS 342.0011(36).

               An ALJ must undertake a five-step analysis to determine whether a

claimant has a permanent total disability. Stumbo, 461 S.W.3d at 396. As there is

no dispute that steps one, two, three and five were satisfied, we need not review

those steps.