RENDERED: NOVEMBER 12, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] For her first argument, Jane Doe V argues that the circuit court
incorrectly ruled on a standing issue that was not before it. This portion of the
circuit court’s opinion and order addressed the conclusion that Jane Doe V did not
have standing to move for a declaration in this suit that Metro must indemnify
Cano pursuant to CALGA if the court entered a judgment in her favor. We
disagree that this issue was not before the circuit court as it was raised in pleadings
below based upon Jane Doe V’s argument that the application of CALGA defeats
an assertion of sovereign immunity.
As set forth in KRS 65.2005, CALGA provides:
(1) A local government shall provide for the defense of
any employee by an attorney chosen by the local
government in any action in tort arising out of an act
or omission occurring within the scope of his
employment of which it has been given notice
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. The local
government shall pay any judgment based thereon or
any compromise or settlement of the action except as
provided in subsection (3) of this section and except
that a local government’s responsibility under this
section to indemnify an employee shall be subject to
the limitations contained in KRS 65.2002.
(2) Upon receiving service of a summons and complaint
in any action in tort brought against him, an employee
shall, within ten (10) days of receipt of service, give
-7-
written notice of such action in tort to the executive
authority of the local government.
(3) A local government may refuse to pay a judgment or
settlement in any action against an employee, or if a
local government pays any claim or judgment against
any employee pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, it may recover from such employee the
amount of such payment and the costs to defend if:
(a) The employee acted or failed to act
because of fraud, malice, or corruption;
(b) The action was outside the actual or
apparent scope of his employment;
(c) The employee willfully failed or refused
to assist the defense of the cause of
action, including the failure to give
notice to the executive authority of the
local government pursuant to subsection
(2) of this section;
(d) The employee compromised or settled
the claim without the approval of the
governing body of the local government;
or
(e) The employee obtained private counsel
without the consent of the local
government, in which case, the local
government may also refuse to pay any
legal fees incurred by the employee.
The Supreme Court addressed CALGA in Richardson v. Louisville/Jefferson
County Metro Government, 260 S.W.3d 777, 781 (Ky. 2008), explaining:
CALGA was enacted in part to shield public