State v. Lara-Baca
[…] Lara-Baca readily acknowledges this failure, but claims the issue falls within exceptions to the preservation rule that allow us to review its merits. Long-standing caselaw supports the State's position. In State v. Thorpe, 36 Kan. App. 2d 475, 141 P.3d 521 (2006), Thorpe pleaded guilty to one count of involuntary manslaughter and two counts of aggravated battery. He appealed his convictions and his sentences, but this court dismissed the appeal, citing a lack of jurisdiction under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3602(a), which provided: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto."