MedImpact Healthcare Systems v. Cal. Dept. of Health Care Services CA4/1
[…] (Gov. Code, § 4534, subd. (a).) In addition, the state shall award an additional preference of up to 4 percent for bidders who agree to hire a certain percentage of “persons with [a] high risk of unemployment . . . during the period of contract performance.” (Gov. Code, §§ 4533.1, 4534, subd. (b).) As specified in the RFP at issue, California law also provides for other preferences in the awarding of state contracts, including the preference for small business, and those preferences must be balanced against one another. (See Gov. Code, § 14838, subd. (b).) Government Code section 4535.2 provides, in relevant part: “The maximum preference and incentive a bidder may be awarded pursuant to this chapter [TACPA] and any other provision of law shall be 15 percent. However, in no case shall the maximum preference and incentive cost under this chapter exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) for any bid, nor shall the combined cost of preferences and incentives granted pursuant to this chapter and any other provision of law exceed one hundred thousand dollars($100,000). In those cases where the 15-percent cumulated preference and incentive cost would exceed the one hundred thousand dollar ($100,000) maximum preference and incentive cost limit, the one hundred thousand dollar ($100,000) maximum preference and incentive cost limit shall apply.” (Gov. Code, § 4535.2, subd. (a).) In addition, it ensures small business bidders continue to have preference over non-small business, regardless of TACPA preference incentives. (Gov. Code, § 4535.2, subd. (b).)