No. 20-0558 – West Virginia State Police v. Derek R. Walker EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] examiner’s legal analysis of objective reasonableness in the excessive force context was
deficient because the hearing examiner failed to consider all of the factors instructing such
an analysis. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from this portion of the majority’s opinion.
The standard of review that informs both the circuit court’s and this Court’s
review of an administrative decision is clear: the hearing examiner’s findings of fact are
entitled to deference, while the hearing examiner’s conclusions of law are accorded a
1
plenary review. See W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g) (eff. 2021) (“The court may affirm the
order or decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
vacate, or modify the order or decision of the agency if the substantial rights of the
petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced because the administrative findings,
inferences, conclusions, decision, or order are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory
provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; (3) Made
upon unlawful procedures; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly wrong in view
of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.”). See also Syl. pt. 1, in part, Cahill v. Mercer Cty. Bd. of Educ., 208 W. Va.
177, 539 S.E.2d 437 (2000) (“Since a reviewing court is obligated to give deference to
factual findings rendered by an administrative law judge, a circuit court is not permitted to