State of West Virginia ex rel. Smith, Prosecuting Attorney v. The Honorable Michael Olejasz, Judge of the Circuit Court of Ohio County
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to

Corra, “[b]ecause there was insufficient evidence to convict the defendant of the charges

for which he was indicted, a retrial is prohibited.” 223 W. Va. at 583, 678 S.E.2d at 316.




                In short, the majority weakens the authority of its opinion by engaging in a

lengthy discussion, albeit in a footnote, of a case whose legal underpinnings do not rest on



       4
           Adkins, 170 W. Va. at 51, 289 S.E.2d at 724-25.

       5
          A constructive amendment deprives a defendant of his or her rights under article
III, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides in relevant part that “[n]o
person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a
justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury.”
                                              8
solid ground. This observation has even greater force where the discussion is nothing but

dicta, which unnecessarily complicates what is a straightforward legal question deserving

of a straightforward legal answer.