S21A0771. ASH v. THE STATE.
[…] The testimony of a single witness, if believed, is sufficient
to establish a fact. Generally, there is no legal
requirement of a corroboration of a witness, provided you
find the evidence to be sufficient.
Ash did not request an accomplice-corroboration charge, and the
trial court did not instruct the jury that there must be independent
corroboration of an accomplice’s testimony before it can be
considered. After the trial court concluded the jury charges, Ash’s
counsel stated that she had no objections to the charges as given. We
52
thus review this claim only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).
OCGA § 24-14-8 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a
fact. However, in . . . felony cases were the only witness is an
accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.”
Under this rule, the Court has stated that
where an accomplice testifies at trial, a jury may not rely
solely on the testimony to find any fact necessary to
sustain the defendant’s felony conviction. Instead, the
existence of any such fact must also be supported by