S21A0771. ASH v. THE STATE.
[…] the property owner and notify him that the property could be picked
up at the property control unit. In early August 2013, the police
department sought court permission pursuant to OCGA § 17-5-54
(e)21 to destroy Ash’s cell phone, and a court order granting such
permission was issued on August 20. Ash’s cell phone was destroyed
sometime in early October 2013.22 A notation on the document
showing the chain of custody of the phone indicates that the phone
was destroyed before the police notified Ash that the phone could be
picked up.
21 OCGA § 17-5-54 (e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
For any unclaimed personal property that is not a firearm, the
sheriff, chief of police, or other executive officer of a law
enforcement agency shall make application to the superior court
for an order to retain, sell, or discard such property. In the
application the officer shall state each item of personal property to
be retained, sold, or discarded. . . . Upon the superior court's
granting an order which authorizes that the property be discarded,
the law enforcement agency shall dispose of the property as other
salvage or nonserviceable equipment. . . .
22 Ash’s counsel noted in the hearing on the motion for new trial that the
police department’s procedures required the department to make efforts to
notify Ash before destroying the phone but that he was never notified. Ash