S21A0771. ASH v. THE STATE.
[…] that Jonathan and Shaw were both arrested for marijuana and cash
found in Jonathan’s car, that Ash told Shaw that Shaw “needed to
own up” for the marijuana found when he and Jonathan were
arrested, that Shaw was not going to claim the drugs were his “right
then,” and that Shaw was “going to wait and see.”
Over Ash’s objection, the trial court permitted the State to
question Terrell about Shaw’s statements to him under the residual
hearsay exception, determining that, under the totality of the
circumstances, there were particularized guarantees of the
18OCGA § 24-8-807 provides, in relevant part:
A statement not specifically covered by any law but having
equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness shall not
be excluded by the hearsay rule, if the court determines that: (1)
The statement is offered as evidence of a material fact; (2) The
statement is more probative on the point for which it is offered
than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through
reasonable efforts; and (3) The general purposes of the rules of
evidence and the interests of justice will best be served by
admission of the statement into evidence. . . .
27
statements’ trustworthiness, Shaw was clearly unavailable to testify
at trial due to his death, and the statements were relevant to a
material fact in the case. On appeal, Ash claims that the trial court
abused its discretion by admitting Shaw’s statements to Terrell