S21A0771. ASH v. THE STATE.
[…] to charge the jury on the “full defendant’s confession corroboration”
instruction and by failing to instruct the jury that the testimony of
an accomplice must be corroborated. We reject both contentions.
(a) Ash first contends that the trial court erred in the
instruction on confession corroboration when it omitted one sentence
from the current pattern instruction. Because Ash’s trial counsel did
not request the jury instruction on confession corroboration and did
not object to the jury charge as given by the trial court, we review
this omission only for plain error. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure
45
to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall
preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless
such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects
substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered
on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as
provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”).
This Court has established the following test for plain error:
First, there must be an error or defect — some sort of
deviation from a legal rule — that has not been
intentionally relinquished or abandoned, i.e.,
affirmatively waived, by the appellant. Second, the legal