S21A0638. CRAWFORD v. THE STATE.
[…] affray, simple battery, and simple assault) was listed on the verdict
form as a lesser included offense of the murder counts. 8 During
closing argument, the prosecutor discussed the involuntary
manslaughter charge, arguing that the jury should find Appellant
not guilty of that unindicted offense because the evidence showed
that he and Flowers were intentionally attempting to rob McBride
at gunpoint when the fatal shooting occurred. The prosecutor then
7 We note that the jury was instructed on the definition of party to a
crime.
8 See OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) (“A person commits the offense of involuntary
manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act when he causes the death
of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of
an unlawful act other than a felony. A person who commits the offense of
involuntary manslaughter in the commission of an unlawful act, upon
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one
year nor more than ten years.”).
9
said:
So there’s a trick here, all right. Here’s the trick. If you
fill the [verdict] form out wrong, he gets off, it’s called a
technicality. Yeah, that’s right. There is going to be a
form, and if you fill it out incorrectly, he gets away. So,