Baker v. State
[…] Baker argues that the trial court erred by allowing the introduction of the third-party convictions. He further argues, in passing, that the trial court erred by admitting the officers’ testimony concerning the events of December 2015 and February 2016. The State concedes that the trial court erred in admitting the third-party convictions, but does not address the additional testimonial evidence. For the purposes of our analysis, we will assume, without deciding, that the admission of the officers’ testimony was also error. 6 OCGA § 16-15-9 states as follows: For the purpose of proving the existence of a criminal street gang and criminal gang activity, the commission, adjudication, or conviction of any offense enumerated in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 by any member or associate of a criminal street gang shall be admissible in any trial or proceeding. Evidence offered under this Code section shall not be subject to the restrictions in paragraph (22) of Code Section 24-8-803. 12 portion of OCGA § 16-15-9 allowing for the introduction of third- party convictions at trial to be unconstitutional on its face for violating a defendant’s confrontation rights). 7 However, the State argues that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. We agree.