SMITH v. LONG COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS AND REGISTRATION
[…] Again, we disagree. Among other qualifications, a voter must be a resident of the county or municipality in which he or she seeks to vote. See OCGA § 21-2-216 (a) (4). An individual’s residence is “that place in which such person’s habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom.” OCGA § 21-2-217 (a) (1). And a person does not lose residence by leaving his or her home and going into another state or county “for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person’s citizenship and residence.” OCGA § 21-2-217 (a) (2). “Findings of fact regarding voters’ residency shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to 23 judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Holton v.