S21A0640. THE STATE v. OWENS.
[…] committed; it can be granted only if the defendant could admit each
and every fact alleged in the indictment and still be innocent of any
crime. See State v. Mondor, 306 Ga. 338, 340-44 (1) (830 SE2d 206)
(2019).
Here, the two third-degree child-cruelty counts were
20
identical—both alleged that Owens committed the offense of cruelty
to children in the third degree by “commit[ting] a forcible felony” “on
the 5th day of July, 2015[,] being the primary aggressor and having
knowledge that a child under the age of 18 was present and saw or
heard the act.” Although the counts incorrectly cite OCGA § 16-5-70
(d) (1), they track the language of OCGA § 16-5-70 (d) (2), which
provides that a person commits the offense of cruelty to children in
the third degree when “[s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor,
having knowledge that a child under the age of 18 is present and
sees or hears the act, commits a forcible felony, battery, or family
violence battery.”
Owens is correct that as a general rule, an indictment for an
offense against the person should include the name of the victim.
See Irwin v. State, 117 Ga. 722 (45 SE 59) (1903) (“[I]t is necessary
that, in an indictment for an offense against the person of another,