S21A0640. THE STATE v. OWENS.
[…] Despite any ambiguity in the
form, the trial court properly instructed the jury on voluntary
manslaughter and how to complete the verdict form, and based on
those instructions, the jury clearly found Owens not guilty of
Owens’s favor, it could not be the subject of Owens’s cross-appeal. However,
the State misapprehends the nature of Owens’s argument. Owens asserts that
if this Court were to reverse the grant of the new trial, as we have done here,
he is nonetheless entitled to a new trial because the trial court committed plain
error in using the verdict form. See OCGA §§ 5-7-1 (b) (“In any instance in
which any appeal is taken by and on behalf of the State of Georgia in a criminal
case, the defendant shall have the right to cross appeal. Such cross appeal shall
be subject to the same rules of practice and procedure as provided for in civil
cases under Code Section 5-6-38.”); 5-6-38 (a) (“[A]ppellee may present for
adjudication on the cross appeal all errors or rulings adversely affecting
him[.]”).
18
voluntary manslaughter. Because Owens is not entitled to “know the
jury’s true findings,” apart from what is revealed on the face of the