S21A0640. THE STATE v. OWENS.
[…] were not repugnant in its reply brief. We conclude that although the
State’s initial brief was inartful in how it presented its arguments,
the State sufficiently challenged the basis for the grant of a new trial
such that it has not abandoned this argument on appeal. See
Supreme Court Rules 19, 22 (regarding enumerations of error,
argument, and citation of authority).
Conversely, the State contends that because Owens did not
object to the verdict form before the jury retired to deliberate, the
trial court erroneously found that Owens had preserved his claim
regarding the verdict. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (a) (“Any party who
objects to any portion of the charge to the jury . . . shall inform the
court of the specific objection . . . before the jury retires to
deliberate.”). Therefore, the State argues, the trial court should have
applied plain error review, and under plain error review, the trial
court should not have granted a new trial. See id. (b) (limiting review
9
to plain error when party fails to object in accordance with
subsection (a)).