Evans v. Cook County State's Attorney
[…] App (1st) 182488, ¶ 32. The State conceded that petitioner’s civil rights had been
       restored within the meaning of this section. Id. ¶ 34.

¶ 17      The State argued, nevertheless, that petitioner fell within an exception. Section
       921(a)(20) provides that a person whose civil rights had been restored may possess



                                              -7-
       a firearm “unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly
       provides that the person may not *** possess *** firearms.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)
       (2018). Petitioner’s civil rights had been restored by operation of law, but Illinois
       places a ban on the possession of firearms by convicted felons. 720 ILCS 5/24-
       1.1(a) (West 2018). That section, however, does “not apply if the person has been
       granted relief by the Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of
       the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.” Id. But this brings the petitioner back
       to where he started. To obtain relief under section 10, he must demonstrate that
       granting relief would not be contrary to federal law. 430 ILCS 65/10(c)(4) (West
       2018).