Evans v. Cook County State's Attorney
[…] statute. If he made that showing, he would be eligible to have his civil rights restored in a way that
       no longer prohibits the possession of firearms, he would no longer have a qualifying “conviction”
       that prohibits the possession of firearms under federal law, and he could be granted relief in such a
       way that would not be contrary to federal law. Cheatem v. Cook County State’s Attorney’s Office,
       2020 IL App (1st) 191896-U, ¶ 33.
            2
              Section 24-1.1(a) says that it “shall not apply if the person has been granted relief by the
       Director of the Department of State Police under Section 10 of the [FOID Card] Act.” (Emphasis
       added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2018). However, people like petitioner who have committed
       certain enumerated felonies obtain relief from the circuit court rather than the Director. The State