Walker v. Agpawa
[…] Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill. 2d 200, 212 (2008). On a purely legal issue, like the one in this case, our review proceeds de novo. Corbin, 2021 IL 127052, ¶ 33. ¶ 18 Under article XIII, section 1, of the 1970 Illinois Constitution, “[a] person convicted of a felony, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime shall be ineligible to hold an office created by this Constitution,” though “[e]ligibility may be restored as provided by law.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 1. Such a law is section 5-5-5(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which states, “A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(b) (West 2018). ¶ 19 Municipal offices, however, are not created by the Illinois Constitution but by statutes. And the qualifications to hold such offices are created by statutes, as well. See generally People v. Hofer, 363 Ill.