Walker v. Agpawa
[…] App. 3d 719, 723 (2006) (stating that the Illinois Constitution grants the legislature authority “to create units of local government” and “to specify the qualifications required to hold” municipal office). One of those statutes parallels the constitutional provision regarding convicted felons. Like article XIII, section 1, of the 1970 Constitution, section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code provides that a person convicted of a felony, bribery, perjury, or any infamous crime is ineligible to hold a municipal office. 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10- 5(b) (West 2018). Unlike that constitutional provision, section 3.1-10-5(b) did not state that eligibility could be restored. Section 29-15 of the Election Code did. That statute provided that a person convicted of an infamous crime was prohibited from holding municipal office “unless such person is again restored to such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” 10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2018). ¶ 20 In April, the appellate court majority observed, “[t]he legislature could enact a statutory provision that restores eligibility to seek and hold public office to a person convicted of an infamous crime generally, or of mail fraud