Walker v. Agpawa
[…] Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law.” Pub. Act 102-15 (eff. June 17, 2021) (amending 10 ILCS 5/29-15). ¶ 22 Section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Municipal Code now states: “A person is not eligible to take the oath of office for a municipal office if that person is, at the time required for taking the oath of office, in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in any court located in the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony, unless such person is again restored to his or her rights of citizenship that may have been forfeited under Illinois law as a result of a conviction, which includes eligibility to hold elected municipal office, by the terms of a pardon for the offense, has received a restoration of rights by the Governor, or otherwise according to law. Any time after a judgment of conviction is rendered, a person convicted of an infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony may petition the Governor for a restoration of rights. The changes made to this subsection by this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly are declarative of existing law and apply to all persons -8- elected at the April 4, 2017 consolidated election and to persons elected or appointed thereafter.” Pub. Act 102-15 (eff. June 17, 2021) (amending 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b)). ¶ 23 What did the amendment do? That is a question of statutory interpretation.