2021 IL App (2d) 190540
[…] trial court’s grant of a section 2-619 motion that raises an affirmative matter when (1) there existed
no genuine issue of material fact and (2) the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. U.S. Bank Trust National Ass’n v. Lopez, 2018 IL App (2d) 160967, ¶ 17. The propriety of a
dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code is an issue of law and subject to de novo review.
Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 43.
¶ 22 The affirmative matter Jamie asserted here was the single refiling rule. The single refiling
rule is the product of our court’s interpretation of section 13-217 of the Code. That section, in
relevant part, provides that, when an action “is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or *** is
dismissed for want of prosecution, *** the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one
year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is
voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). 1 The purpose of section
1
The currently effective version of section 13-217 is the one codified in the Illinois
Compiled Statutes of 1994; that version precedes the amendments to the Code by Public Act 89-7
(eff.