In Re: For Upset Tax Sale held :
[…] [tax claim] bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than
once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the
county, if so many are published therein, and once in the
legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the
publication of legal notices. Such notice shall set forth (1)
the purposes of such sale, (2) the time of such sale, (3) the
place of such sale, (4) the terms of the sale including the
approximate upset price, (5) the descriptions of the
properties to be sold as stated in the claims entered and the
name of the owner.
72 P.S. § 5860.602(a). Section 602(e)(3) of the RETSL also mandates that “[e]ach
property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.”
72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3).
Relative to owner-occupied3 properties exposed to tax sale, Section
601(a)(3) of the RETSL further declares:
No owner occupied property may be sold unless the
[tax claim] bureau has given the owner occupant
written notice of such sale at least ten (10) days prior