Opinion issued November 16, 2021
[…] his sentence referenced the sex device mentioned in Anna’s letter.
The State responds that Ruiz did not meet his burden to establish that trial
counsel was ineffective because the record is silent concerning counsel’s reasons for
not objecting under article 42.03 and because valid reasons exist for counsel’s not
objecting to the letter. The State further argues that the trial court was aware Ruiz
had sexually assaulted Anna multiple times, and that “it is unlikely that [the court’s]
opinion on [Ruiz’s] sentence was changed” by learning the additional details
described in Anna’s letter.
8
Article 42.03 permits a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or a
victim’s guardian “to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a
statement of the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of
the offense on the victim.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.03(b). “The court reporter
may not transcribe the statement,” and the statement must be made “(1) after
punishment has been assessed and the court has determined whether or not to grant
community supervision in the case; (2) after the court has announced the terms and
conditions of the sentence; and (3) after sentence is pronounced.” Id.
Assuming without deciding that counsel’s failure to object to the reading of
Anna’s victim-allocution letter fell below an objective standard of reasonableness
under the prevailing norms, we cannot conclude on this record that such a deficient
performance prejudiced Ruiz’s defense.