Ex Parte Jamikal Rush
[…] purpose of the double jeopardy prohibition against successive prosecutions. See id.

C.    Analysis

      With the above principles in mind, we consider whether the two offenses at

issue here—unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and aggravated robbery with a

deadly weapon—are the “same offense” for double-jeopardy purposes. Rush argues


                                         8
they are legally the same offense because unauthorized use of a motor vehicle is a

lesser-included offense of aggravated robbery. The relevant portion of Section 29.03

of the Penal Code, the aggravated-robbery statute under which Rush was indicted,

provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated robbery “if he commits

robbery as defined in Section 29.02,[7] and he . . . uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.”

TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a)(2). The Harris County indictment under this section

alleged that:

      [Rush,] while in the course of committing theft of property owned by
      . . . Devron, and with intent to obtain and maintain control of the