Ex Parte Jamikal Rush
[…] 10
unauthorized use of a motor vehicle appears singular. Rush argues that this element,

although it does not appear in the list of aggravated-robbery elements, does not

preclude a finding of legal sameness because “[t]he operation of a vehicle is included

within the term appropriation as used in the theft statute.” More specifically, Rush

asserts that “operating” a vehicle is a form of “exercising control over [that]

property,” which, in turn, satisfies the definition of “appropriation” for theft. See id.

§§ 31.01(4)(B) (defining “appropriate” to include “to acquire or otherwise exercise

control over property other than real property”), 31.03(a) (defining “theft” as an

“unlawful[ ] appropriat[ion] [of] property with intent to deprive the owner of

property”). And so, he reasons that because operation of a vehicle is included within

the definition of appropriation, as required for theft, the allegation that the