Ex Parte Jamikal Rush
[…] 9
      •      intentionally and knowingly threatened the complainant and placed him
             in fear of imminent bodily injury and death;

      •      while using and exhibiting a deadly weapon.

See id.

      Under the cognate-pleadings approach, these elements are compared to the

statutory elements of the alleged lesser offense of unauthorized use of a motor

vehicle to determine whether there are any elements of that offense which could not

be included in the aggravated-robbery offense. See Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535–36.

Section 31.07 of the Penal Code defines unauthorized use of a vehicle as follows:

“A person commits [the] offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s

boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the

owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 31.07(a). Thus, the statutory elements of unauthorized

use of a vehicle for the purpose of the lesser-included-offense analysis are that:

      •      the defendant;

      •      intentionally or knowingly;