Opinion issued November 16, 2021
[…] Crim.
App. 2016) (concluding that defendant waived right to appeal in exchange for State’s
abandonment of enhancement pursuant to plea agreement without agreement as to
punishment).
The “Waiver of Constitutional Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial
Confession” signed by Ramirez states that “in exchange for the [S]tate giving up
their right to trial, I agree to waive any right of appeal which I may have.” More
precisely, Ramirez waived his right to appeal in exchange for the State’s consenting
to Ramirez’s waiver of his right to jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
1.13(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital
felony case in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek
the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial
3
by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver
must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with
the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the [S]tate.”
(emphasis added)). By providing the required consent for Ramirez to waive his right
to a jury trial, the State gave consideration for Ramirez’s waiver of his right to
appeal. See Carson, 559 S.W.3d at 492–96; Ex parte Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 696–