Opinion issued November 16, 2021
[…] Crim. App. 2005). The trial court’s
certification is included in the record on appeal and states that Ramirez waived his
right of appeal. As discussed below, the record supports the trial court’s certification
that Ramirez waived his right to appeal. See Dears, 154 S.W.3d at 615.
2
A valid waiver of appeal—one made voluntarily, knowingly, and
intelligently—prevents a defendant from appealing without the trial court’s consent.
See Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492–93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018); Ex parte
Broadway, 301 S.W.3d 694, 697 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may
waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”). “[A] defendant may knowingly and
intelligently waive his entire appeal as a part of a plea, even when sentencing is not
agreed upon, where consideration is given by the State for that waiver.” Ex parte
Broadway, 301 S.W.3d at 699; see Jones v. State, 488 S.W.3d 801, 807 (Tex. Crim.