Court of Appeals
[…] App.––Fort
Worth 2014, no pet.). Here, the direct reindictment tracked the statute, alleging that
Serrano intentionally fled, using a vehicle, from J. Hinz, knowing Hinz was a peace
officer who was attempting to lawfully arrest or detain Serrano.
Similarly, a person commits the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a
police officer “if the person operates a motor vehicle and wilfully fails or refuses to
bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle
when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” Tex. Transp.
Code Ann. § 545.421(a). The stop signal “may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or
siren”; “[t]he officer giving the signal must be in uniform and prominently display the
officer’s badge of office”; and “[t]he officer’s vehicle must bear the insignia of a law
enforcement agency, regardless of whether the vehicle displays an emergency light.”
Id. § 545.421(b).
C. ANALYSIS
Serrano does not rely strictly on recent applications of the standard of review
articulated by the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals; instead, he relies on the analysis
6
and outcome of this court’s 2002 opinion in Walker v. State, in which we held––based