Court of Appeals
[…] (1) alleges all the lesser-included-offense elements or (2) alleges elements plus facts—
including descriptive averments, such as nonstatutory manner and means, that are
meant only to provide notice—from which we can deduce all the lesser-included-
offense elements. Ex parte Watson, 306 S.W.3d 259, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (op.
on reh’g). Therefore, we should compare the greater offense’s statutory elements
(and any descriptive averments alleged in the indictment) to the lesser offense’s
statutory elements. Id.
5
B. INDICTMENT AND ELEMENTS OF OFFENSES
Penal Code Section 38.04(a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he
intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special
investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.” Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§ 38.04(a). The offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor uses a vehicle while . . . in
flight.” Id. § (b)(2)(A); Adetomiwa v. State, 421 S.W.3d 922, 927 (Tex. App.––Fort
Worth 2014, no pet.). Here, the direct reindictment tracked the statute, alleging that