IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the Appellants’ arguments below, the district court recognized: “Although Plaintiff states that I.C.
§ 23-808(5) violates the Due Process Clauses of the Idaho and Federal Constitutions, Plaintiff
24
never articulates any reasoning to support that conclusion.” For the same reasons, we decline to
consider the Appellants’ due process claims on appeal.
d. If Idaho Code section 23-808(5) survives constitutional scrutiny, whether
subsection (5) contravenes the stated purpose of Idaho Code section 23-808,
renders the statute ambiguous, and should be stricken.
Last, Appellants claim that subsection (5) contravenes the stated purpose of Idaho Code
section 23-808. In describing the legislative intent behind section 23-808, the statute provides:
The legislature finds that it is not the furnishing of alcoholic beverages that is the
proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons and it is the intent of
the legislature, therefore, to limit dram shop and social host liability; provided, that
the legislature finds that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages may constitute a
proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons under the circumstances
set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
I.C. § 23-808(1).
Appellants argue this reflects the legislative balance between shielding furnishers of
alcohol from potential liability, while protecting victims and the public welfare by providing that
a victim may maintain a cause of action where the harm resulted from a purveyor of alcohol
furnishing alcohol to an obviously intoxicated person. Subsection (3)(b) provides that a person
may maintain a cause of action against the furnisher of alcohol where “[t]he intoxicated person
was obviously intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverages were sold or furnished, and the
person who sold or furnished the alcoholic beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known
that the intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated.”
Appellants allege that they may seek recovery against Lynn under section 23-808(3)(b);
however, subsection (5) then strips their statutory right to bring a claim. Appellants argue that
there is an irreconcilable conflict between section 23-808(5) and subsections (1) and (3), and that