IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] contend that Lynn knowingly sold alcohol to minors at the dock, and that to consider her either a
“dram shop” or “social host” would provide her with protection not intended by the statute. Lynn
argues that the Appellants wrongly focus on “dram shop” and “social host” labels instead of clear
legislative intent as stated in the plain words of the statute.
In 1986, the legislature enacted Idaho Code section 23-808, also known as the Idaho Dram
Shop Act, which outlines the civil liability imposed on a furnisher of alcoholic beverages for a
plaintiff’s injuries caused by an intoxicated person. Section 23-808 reads:
LEGISLATIVE FINDING AND INTENT — CAUSE OF ACTION. (1) The
legislature finds that it is not the furnishing of alcoholic beverages that is the
proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons and it is the intent of
the legislature, therefore, to limit dram shop and social host liability; provided, that
the legislature finds that the furnishing of alcoholic beverages may constitute a
proximate cause of injuries inflicted by intoxicated persons under the circumstances
set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
....
(3) A person who has suffered injury, death or any other damage caused by an
intoxicated person, may bring a claim or cause of action against any person who
sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person, only if:
(a) The intoxicated person was younger than the legal age for the
consumption of alcoholic beverages at the time the alcoholic beverages
were sold or furnished and the person who sold or furnished the alcoholic
beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known at the time the alcoholic
beverages were sold or furnished that the intoxicated person was younger
than the legal age for consumption of the alcoholic beverages; or
(b) The intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated at the time the
alcoholic beverages were sold or furnished, and the person who sold or
furnished the alcoholic beverages knew or ought reasonably to have known
that the intoxicated person was obviously intoxicated.
(4) (a) No claim or cause of action pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall
lie on behalf of the intoxicated person nor on behalf of the intoxicated person’s
estate or representatives.
....
13
(5) No claim or cause of action may be brought under this section against a person
who sold or otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person unless
the person bringing the claim or cause of action notified the person who sold or
otherwise furnished alcoholic beverages to the intoxicated person within one
hundred eighty (180) days from the date the claim or cause of action arose by