United States v. Clare Therese Grady
[…] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 371. 6 “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously destroys or injures any structure, conveyance, or other real or personal property, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, and if the building be a dwelling, or the life of any person be placed in jeopardy, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1363. 7 Section 1361 provides: Whoever willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States, or of any department or agency thereof, or any property USCA11 Case: 20-14341 Date Filed: 11/22/2021 Page: 10 of 39 10 Opinion of the Court 20-14341 violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1382. 8 As relevant to this appeal, Grady, Hennessy, and Trotta each filed virtually identical motions to dismiss the indictment, arguing that their prosecution violated RFRA.