United States Court of Appeals
[…] the issue now on appeal stemmed -- actually began as crossclaims
in a Manhattan-federal-court (S.D.N.Y.) action in which a company
called Morgan Art Foundation (an offshore Bahamian entity) sued
McKenzie (d/b/a AIA) and Indiana (naming the Estate after Indiana's
passing) under a breach of contract theory.3 See Morgan Art Found.
Ltd. v. McKenzie, No. 2018-cv-04438, 2020 WL 6135113, at *1 n.1
2 Because Star of Hope is a Maine charity, Aaron M. Frey
("Frey"), Maine's Attorney General, was joined as a defendant in
his official capacity pursuant to Maine Revised Statutes, Title 5,
§ 194(4), which instructs that the Attorney General "must be made
a party to all judicial proceedings in which the Attorney General
is interested in the performance" of his duties, including the
duty to "enforce due application of funds given or appropriated to
public charities within the State and prevent breaches of trust in
the administration of public charities," Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit.
5, § 194(2). While Frey was involved in the litigation below, as
we'll explain, we note that Frey has not appealed the district
court's decision, takes no position on the appeal, and has not
participated in the appeal.