People v. Luna CA5
[…] However, Jose did recall giving a statement to Sanchez, and he testified that his memory was clearer then and that he told Sanchez the truth at the time. These circumstances are analogous to those in Sanchez and distinguishable from those in Simmons; therefore, Sanchez controls and admission on this ground was proper. (Sanchez, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 41.) 2) Prior Inconsistent Statement “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770” (Evid. Code, § 1235), which in turn requires “[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] [t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action” (id., § 770, subds. (a)–(b)). “A statement is inconsistent for this purpose if it has ‘“a tendency to contradict or disprove the [witness’s trial] testimony or any inference to be deduced from it.”’” (Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 502, quoting People v.