People v. Luna CA5
[…] On appeal, Luna argues that the trial court erred in denying his severance motion because joinder of the charges against Morfin for shooting Oscar pursuant to section 954 resulted in prejudice that rose to the level of a due process violation. The People contend no error occurred. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Luna’s severance motion and the record does not support his claim he was deprived of a fair trial. 2. Legal Principles a. Joint Trials Joint trials are governed by section 1098, which provides, “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant; provided, that where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial.” Severance is the exception rather than the rule (People v. Cleveland (2004) 32 Cal.4th 704, 726; accord, People v.