2021 WI 85
[…] expired before an appeal is completed"). Accordingly, mootness
does not serve as an obstacle to our review of the merits of the
issue raised in E.J.W.'s petition for review.
B
¶21 Having determined that at least one exception to
mootness applies, we turn next to address the merits of E.J.W.'s
argument.
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) "confers upon
individuals facing civil commitment a right to a jury trial."
S.B. v. Racine County, 138 Wis. 2d 409, 413, 406 N.W.2d 408
(1987). It further sets the parameters and requirements for
jury trials in ch. 51 mental health commitment cases.
¶23 Section 51.20(11)(a) provides in relevant part:4
4 In full, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) provides:
If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by
the individual against whom a petition has been filed
under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the
individual does not object, the court shall direct
that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if
the allegations specified in sub. (1)(a) or (ar) are
true. A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded
at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final
hearing, if notice of that time has been previously
provided to the subject individual or his or her
counsel. If a jury trial demand is filed within 5
days of detention, the final hearing shall be held
within 14 days of detention. If a jury trial demand
is filed later than 5 days after detention, the final
8
No. 2020AP370
If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by
the individual against whom a petition has been filed
under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the
individual does not object, the court shall direct
that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if
the allegations specified in sub. (1)(a) or (ar) are
true. A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded
at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final
hearing, if notice of that time has been previously
provided to the subject individual or his or her
counsel.
¶24 Our analysis in this case centers on the meaning of
the statutory phrase, "time set for final hearing."5 E.J.W.
argues that the adjournment of a final hearing resets the 48-
hour deadline for filing a jury demand. In other words, he