2021 WI 85
[…] hearing shall be held within 14 days of the date of
demand. If an inmate of a state prison, county jail
or house of correction demands a jury trial within 5
days after the probable cause hearing, the final
hearing shall be held within 28 days of the probable
cause hearing. If an inmate of a state prison, county
jail or house of correction demands a jury trial later
than 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the
final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the date
of demand.
5 Although we focus on the "time set for final hearing"
language, we observe also that Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a)
contains conditional language as follows: "if notice of that
time has been previously provided to the subject individual or
his or her counsel." There was no argument presented that
improper notice was given for the rescheduled hearing in this
case.
9
No. 2020AP370
¶25 On the other hand, the County asserts that 1:15 p.m.
on March 5 was the only "time set for final hearing" to which
the statute refers.