2021 WI 85
[…] court was called on March 5, 2019, only to have E.J.W. request
an adjournment. The deadline passed, and E.J.W.'s jury right
was permanently waived. Further, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) also
does not state "48 hours in advance of the first and rescheduled
time set for final hearing." See majority op., ¶3.
¶55 More significantly, the legislature intentionally
chose "the time set" for hearing as the statutory deadline, not
the hearing itself. In numerous other statutory contexts, the
legislature has chosen to set jury demand deadlines based on the
occurrence of an event or hearing. See Wis. Stat. § 805.01(2)
(stating that, in civil cases, a jury demand must be made "at or
6
No. 2020AP370.akz
before the scheduling conference or pretrial conference,
whichever is held first"); Wis. Stat. §§ 48.422(4), 48.31(2)
(establishing that a party to a termination of parental rights
proceeding must file a jury demand "before the end of the
initial hearing"); Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2) (stating that a jury
demand in a sexually violent person commitment proceeding must