2021 WI 85
[…] common, ordinary, and accepted meaning, except that technical or
specially-defined words or phrases are given their technical or
special definitional meaning." State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct.
for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(citations and quotations omitted). In addition, "statutory
4
No. 2020AP370.akz
language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not
in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language
of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to
avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.
¶52 Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) states: "A jury trial
is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of
the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been
previously provided to the subject individual or his or her
counsel." The statute required E.J.W. to file a jury demand 48
hours prior to "the time set for final hearing." "The" is
defined as "denoting one of a class of persons, things, events,"
while "set" is defined as "[t]o put . . . in a definite place"
and "fix."