2021 WI 85
[…] Court, in which DALLET, HAGEDORN, and KAROFSKY, JJ., joined.
ZIEGLER, C.J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which ROGGENSACK
and REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, JJ., joined.
REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals. Reversed.
¶1 ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J. The petitioner, E.J.W., seeks
review of an unpublished, authored decision of the court of
appeals affirming the circuit court's order extending his
No. 2020AP370
involuntary commitment.1 He argues that the circuit court
incorrectly determined that his jury trial demand was untimely.
¶2 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a), "A jury trial
is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of
the time set for final hearing." E.J.W. did not request a jury
trial before the first time set for his final hearing, but that
hearing was adjourned and rescheduled. He demanded a jury trial
more than 48 hours before the rescheduled date, and he argues
that this request was timely under § 51.20(11)(a) so as to