2021 WI 85
[…] N.W.2d 240 (setting forth the principle that "courts will favor
an interpretation of statutory language that fulfills the
statute's purpose").
¶33 The County's concerns about potential manipulation do
not alter our conclusion. Specifically, the County argues that
E.J.W.'s position would allow individuals to manipulate
timelines and delay final hearings, risking the unavailability
of witnesses at hearings that are rescheduled on short notice.
¶34 However, the County's argument ignores the fact that
any adjournment request must go through the circuit court. See
Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(e) (setting forth that "[a]t the request
of the subject individual or his or her counsel the final
hearing under par. (c) may be postponed" no more than seven
calendar days (emphasis added)). Whether to grant or deny an
adjournment is a decision left to the circuit court's
discretion. State v. Leighton, 2000 WI App 156, ¶27, 237
The importance of a jury trial in the mental health
7