2021 WI 85
[…] Stat.
§ 51.20(11)(a). E.J.W. does not argue, nor does the majority
contend, that requiring potential committees to file a jury
demand by a given time violates any right established under
Wisconsin or federal law. All parties agree that some deadline
for chapter 51 is appropriate and that E.J.W. had an obligation
to file a jury demand or have it deemed waived.
¶47 Thus, the only question under Wis. Stat.
§ 51.20(11)(a) presented to the court is procedural: at what
time and date was E.J.W.'s deadline to submit a jury demand or
have it deemed waived?2 Section 51.20(11)(a) provides a
straightforward and rational answer: "[A]t least 48 hours in
advance of the time set for final hearing . . . ."
II
¶48 There is no dispute that the County and circuit court
provided E.J.W. and his attorney several notices of the
recommitment hearing date and time. On February 7, 2019, the
circuit court notified E.J.W. in a letter that his extension of