ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] which Judge Jennifer M. Perkins and Judge Maria Elena Cruz joined.
B A I L E Y, Judge:
¶1 In these consolidated appeals, the State challenges the
superior court’s award of double-time incarceration credit under Arizona
Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 31-144 when it imposed prison sentences on
Hilary Gorong Yug, Kody Joe Del Fay, and Alvin Everett Charley
(collectively, “Defendants”). For the following reasons, we conclude that
double-time incarceration credit does not apply to a defendant’s
subsequently-imposed prison sentence, because A.R.S. § 13-712(B)
expressly governs presentence incarceration credit in that context and
provides that “[a]ll time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense
until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for such offense shall be
credited against the term of imprisonment.” 1 (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, we reverse the superior court’s ruling granting double-time
1We cite the current version of this provision, formerly A.R.S. § 13-709(B),
because no changes material to our opinion have occurred. See 2008 Ariz.
Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27(B)(2nd Reg.