ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
STATE v. YUG
Opinion of the Court
each of the sentences. Id. at 87. This court reasoned that the purpose of §
13-712(B) would not “be served by granting a second or ‘double credit’
against a later consecutive sentence.” Id. at 88; cf. Cruz-Mata, 138 Ariz. at
375 (holding that when a court imposes concurrent sentences, it must award
presentence incarceration credit against each sentence).
¶6 As applicable here, the superior court cited § 31-144(A) in
granting Defendants credit for more than the time they “actually spent in
custody” before they were sentenced. Section 31-144(A) states:
A prisoner in a city, town or county jail, while working on the
public streets, highways or other public works as a trusty
outside the jail without requiring armed guards, or while
holding a position of trust either within or without the jail,
shall be allowed double time while so employed and each day
he is so employed shall be counted as two days in computing
time on his sentence except in cases in which a specific release
date is set forth in the commitment.
¶7 As the State argues, however, § 31-144(A) does not authorize
a double-time credit against a prison sentence for time spent working as a jail
trusty before sentencing, and to conclude otherwise would be inconsistent
with the dictates of § 13-712(B), which only provides for a credit for “time