ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] because no changes material to our opinion have occurred. See 2008 Ariz.
Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 27(B)(2nd Reg. Sess.)(H.B. 2207).
2
STATE v. YUG
Opinion of the Court
credit and amend the sentencing orders to reflect the appropriate credit for
presentence incarceration.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2 In separate unrelated matters, Defendants each pled guilty to
various felony offenses and each agreed to serve a prison sentence. While
awaiting sentencing, each was incarcerated in the county jail and worked
as a trusty.
¶3 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 31-144(A) provides that a prisoner
in the county jail who works as a trusty “shall be allowed double time while
so employed and each day he is so employed shall be counted as two days
in computing time on his sentence.” Over the State’s objection, and
notwithstanding § 13-712(B), the superior court granted double-time credit
pursuant to each Defendant’s prison sentence. The State timely appealed
the sentencing orders. We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9, of