IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] sessions. However, she struggles in almost all aspects of her life
that include but are not limited to her family, significant other,
employment, housing, along with her long and extensive involvement
with the Department of Human Services and removal of her children
from her care. As I continue to process with [the mother] she
continues to have some insight into her situation. Still, she cannot
follow through with the skills and behaviors learned during previous
sessions. It appears [the mother] continues to have crisis after crisis
within her life that are concerning.
2 Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides a child is in need of assistance if the
child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . .
[t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the
household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in
supervising the child.”
5
The Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) provided numerous services to
the mother, including the offer of four visits with J.T. each week. And while the
mother showed “positive parenting and interaction skills” during the visits, her lack