Gaylene Faye Hardy-Wilson v. Thomas Hadaway
[…] As noted, the court corrected that mistake. Finally, the ex-husband argues the order was entered after “ex parte conversations with the Judge.” He does not cite any portion of the record to support the assertion and provides no authority holding an ex parte conversation deprives a court of subject matter jurisdiction. The issue is waived. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.903(2)(g)(3). II. Sufficiency of the Evidence Once a protective order under the domestic abuse statute has been entered, the protected party may apply for an extension of the protective order. See Iowa Code § 236.5(2). The court may extend the order if it finds “the 5 defendant continues to pose a threat to the safety of the victim, persons residing with the victim, or members of the victim’s immediate family.” Id. The ex-wife began by describing the event that precipitated her filing of a petition for relief from domestic abuse. Under the dissolution decree, she had “possession of the house and property” for a little over a month.