IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] This claim
specifically targeted any information gained by trial counsel during representation
of Officer Maxey in an unrelated family law matter. The State moved for summary
dismissal, which the district court granted. Bol appeals.
II. Standard of Review
We review a grant of a motion to dismiss a PCR application for correction
of errors at law. Allison v. State, 914 N.W.2d 866, 870 (Iowa 2018). When the
PCR application claims ineffective assistance of counsel, our review is de novo.
Lado v. State, 804 N.W.2d 248, 250 (Iowa 2011).
III. Analysis
Iowa Code section 822.6 provides:
2. When a court is satisfied, on the basis of the application,
the answer or motion, and the record, that the applicant is not entitled
to postconviction relief and no purpose would be served by any
further proceedings, the court may indicate to the parties its intention
to dismiss the application and its reasons for dismissal. The
applicant shall be given an opportunity to reply to the proposed
dismissal. In light of the reply, or on default thereof, the court may
order the application dismissed or grant leave to file an amended
application or direct that the proceedings otherwise continue.
Disposition on the pleadings and record is not proper if a material
issue of fact exists.
3. The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
disposition of the application, when it appears from the pleadings,
5
depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and
agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there
is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law.
Two methods are available for disposition of PCR applications without a trial
on the merits. The first method allows for such disposition on the court’s initiative
and entitles the applicant to notice of the court’s intention to dismiss the application
and its reasons for dismissal. Hines v.