Filed 11/23/21 Asante v. Mensah CA2/4
[…] Civil Code section 1213 states, “Every conveyance of real
property . . . acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded
as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for
22
record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent
purchasers and mortgagees. . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1213.) A deed of
trust is a “conveyance” for purposes of Civil Code section 1213
(Civ. Code, § 1215), but Asante was not a “subsequent purchaser
or mortgagee” of the property. To the contrary, she was the
mortgagor of the property.
The version of Government Code section 27297.6,
subdivision (a) in effect 6 when the deed of trust was signed and
recorded provided, in relevant part, “(1) Following adoption of an
authorizing resolution by the Los Angeles County Board of
Supervisors, the Los Angeles County Recorder, or a designee or
designees authorized by the board of supervisors, may notify one
or more of the following by mail: (A) The party or parties
executing a deed, quitclaim deed, or deed of trust, within 30 days
of recordation.” (Former Gov. Code, § 27297.6, subd. (a) [effective
Jan. 1, 2012-Dec. 31, 2014].) Mensah asserts this statute imposed
on the recorder a duty to mail copies of the recorded deed of trust,
Evidence Code section 6647 established a presumption that the