Filed 11/23/21 Asante v. Mensah CA2/4
[…] 6 Asante’s assertion that Government Code section 27297.6
did not come into existence until 2015 is incorrect. So too was the
trial court’s apparent acceptance of that assertion. As noted
above, however, we look for error only in the judgment, not the
trial court’s written ruling.
7 Evidence Code section 664 provides, “It is presumed that
official duty has been regularly performed. This presumption
does not apply on an issue as to the lawfulness of an arrest if it is
found or otherwise established that the arrest was made without
a warrant.”
8 Evidence Code section 641 provides, “A letter correctly
addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received
in the ordinary course of mail.”
23
established a presumption that Asante timely received the
mailed deed of trust. Therefore, we must presume Asante had
notice of the deed of trust.
This chain of reasoning falls apart at the first link.
Nothing in the text of former (or current) Government Code