Filed 11/23/21 Asante v. Mensah CA2/4
[…] signing the document. This argument and the authority Mensah
cites in support are not persuasive. Asante did not dispute that
she signed the document; the relevant contested issue was
whether she understood its contents. Substantial evidence
regarding her lack of formal education, inability to read English,
and reliance on Mensah’s expertise and representations supports
the conclusion that she did not.
Mensah also contends that Asante acquired constructive
notice of the deed of trust when she received a copy of the deed of
trust in the mail. He argues that Civil Code section 1213 and
Government Code section 27297.6 establish a presumption of
notice that Asante failed to overcome.
Civil Code section 1213 states, “Every conveyance of real
property . . . acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded
as prescribed by law from the time it is filed with the recorder for
22
record is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent
purchasers and mortgagees. . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1213.) A deed of
trust is a “conveyance” for purposes of Civil Code section 1213
(Civ. Code, § 1215), but Asante was not a “subsequent purchaser
or mortgagee” of the property. To the contrary, she was the
mortgagor of the property.