is warranted, the Court will grant their motion under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). 1 See SEC v. Savoy
[…] 3
preferable). “[T]he actions of local USCIS offices are frequently, and appropriately, transferred
to the venue encompassing those local offices[.]” Bourdon, 235 F. Supp. 3d at 305.
Second, Rasool mistakenly believes that USCIS is headquartered in the District. In fact,
it moved to Maryland in December 2020. See Melnattur v. U.S. Citizen. & Immigr. Servs., No.
CV 20-3013 (JDB), 2021 WL 3722732, at *3 (D.D.C. Aug. 23, 2021). And it is USCIS, not the
Secretary or DHS, that possesses the authority for processing and adjudicating immigration
applications. See 8 C.F.R. § 100.1 et seq. (explaining that USCIS has “been delegated authority
under the Immigration and Nationality Act to administer and enforce certain provisions of the
Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws relating to immigration”); see also id.
§ 103.2 et seq. (explaining the submission and adjudication of immigration applications by
USCIS). So even if Rasool were correct that his challenge to the entire asylum system means his
case belongs where policymakers reside, they are not here.