NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Kan. App. 2d 836, 461 P.3d 77 (2020), judgment summarily vacated and remanded by
State v. Roberts, No. 120,377, 2020 WL 8269363 (order filed September 29, 2020).
Typically, appellants cannot raise issues on appeal that they did not raise before
the district court. See State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 971, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). But Baggett
claims the manner of imposing restitution makes his sentence illegal, and an illegal
sentence can be raised at any time regardless of whether the issue was presented to the
district court. State v. Johnson, 309 Kan. 992, 995, 441 P.3d 1036 (2019); see also K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the
defendant is serving such sentence."). Restitution is part of a defendant's sentence. State
v. Hall, 298 Kan. 978, 986, 319 P.3d 506 (2014).
A sentence is illegal when: (1) it is imposed by a court without jurisdiction; (2) it
does not conform to the applicable statutory provisions, either in character or the term of
21