NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] substantial competent evidence, and the court's ultimate legal assessment of the statutory
factors set out in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2347(d) for an abuse of discretion. "A district
court abuses its discretion when: (1) no reasonable person would take its view; (2) its
ruling is based on an error of law; or (3) substantial competent evidence does not support
a factual finding on which the exercise of discretion is based." State v. Vonachen, 312
Kan. 451, 471, 476 P.3d 774 (2020). To the extent the question requires us to interpret a
statute, our review is unlimited. See 312 Kan. at 471.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2347(d) sets out eight factors a district court must consider
when deciding whether to authorize adult prosecution of a juvenile:
"(1) The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the
community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceeding as an extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecution;
"(2) whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent,
premeditated or willful manner;
"(3) whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight
shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted;