NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] prohibits the sale of tobacco products with a taste or aroma other than that of tobacco.
Phila., Pa., Code § 9-639. The Ordinance includes a narrow exception for “Tobacco
Products Distribution Business[es],” defined as businesses closed to minors that derive
ninety percent or more of their sales from tobacco products and do not sell food. Id.
As noted, the District Court granted the plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary
injunction. Cigar Ass’n of Am., 500 F. Supp. 3d at 438. The court began its analysis with
a discussion of the two Pennsylvania statutes at issue: 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301 and 18 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 6305. Id. at 430. The first statute is the preemption provision. It provides,
with exceptions not relevant here, that “the provisions of [18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305]
(relating to sale of tobacco products) shall preempt and supersede any local ordinance or
rule concerning the subject matter of [section 6305].” 53 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301(a). The
second statute, section 6305, contains five prohibitions related to the sale of tobacco,
three of which expressly mention minors. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6305.
3
To resolve the legality of the Ordinance, the court answered two questions. Cigar