United States v. Lopez-Rodriguez
[…] sentenced Lopez-Rodriguez to 57 months. Lopez-Rodriguez’s plea of guilty
   and the district court’s judgment of conviction under section 1326(b)(2) were
   based on a prior Texas aggravated robbery conviction. 2




           1
            8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) makes it a crime for “any alien who has been . . . removed or
   has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is
   outstanding, and thereafter enters . . . the United States . . . .” and imposes a statutory
   maximum of 2-years imprisonment for that crime. Section 1326(b)(2) further provides that
   when the crime of section 1326(a) is preceded by an aggravated felony, the maximum
   imprisonment is 20-years.
           2
                A person commits Texas aggravated robbery “if he commits [simple robbery
   under Texas Penal Code Ann. § 29.02] and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another;
   [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a)(1)–
   (2) (emphasis added). A person commits simple robbery, “if, in the course of committing
   theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally,