People v Hodges |
[…] However, this contention is without merit.
A defendant held for the action of a grand jury may waive indictment and consent to prosecution by a superior court information (see NY Const, art I, § 6; CPL 195.10[1]; People v Milton, 21 NY3d 133, 135; People v D'Amico, 76 NY2d 877, 879). In describing the offenses to be charged in a superior court information, Criminal Procedure Law § 195.20 provides that the offenses named in the written waiver of indictment and charged in the subsequent superior court information "may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40." "The waiver procedure is triggered by the defendant being held for Grand Jury action on charges contained in a felony complaint and it is in reference to those charges that its availability must be measured" (People v D'Amico, 76 NY2d at 879 [citation omitted]; see People v Pierce, 14 NY3d at