People v Hodges |
[…] Contrary to the defendant's contention, the remaining two counts of the superior court information, charging the defendant with criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree, were joinable with one another and with the burglary charge. Counts 2 and 3, both charging criminal possession of stolen property in the fourth degree, were joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c), as "such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law." Counts 1 and 2 were joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(a), as these charges arose from the same criminal transaction.