Citizens for a Safe and Sewage-Free McKinley Park v. City of Sacramento CA3
[…] (§ 5020.1, subd. (j).) Once a site, area, or place has been listed in the National Register of Historic Places as authorized by the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. § 470 et seq.), it is automatically listed in the California Register of Historical Resources (§ 5024.1, subd. (d)(1); CEQA Guidelines, § 4851, subd. (a)(1)) and thus became a “historical resource” for purposes of CEQA. (§ 21084.1 [defining “an historical resource” as a “resource listed in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources”].) “A project with an effect that may cause a substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a significant effect on the environment. [¶] (1) Substantial adverse change in the significance of an historical resource means physical demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration of the resource or its immediate surroundings such that the significance of an historical resource would be materially impaired.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15064.5, subd. (b)(1); see § 5020.1, subd. (q) [“ ‘Substantial adverse change’ means demolition, destruction, relocation, or alteration such that the significance of an historical resource would be impaired.”].)