NUMBER 13-19-00562-CR
[…] disproportionate-sentencing complaint, the defendant must make a timely, specific
objection in the trial court or raise the issue in a motion for new trial); Toledo v. State, 519
S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same).
B. Analysis
Amador did not object in the trial court that her sentence was disproportionate to
the offense charged or in violation of her constitutional rights. Furthermore, Amador’s
twenty-five year sentence falls within the statutory prescribed punishment range for first-
degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of
a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.”).
Accordingly, we hold that Amador failed to preserve this complaint for our review. See
Smith, 721 S.W.2d at 855; Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 927–28 (“Because the sentence
imposed is within the punishment range and is not illegal, we conclude that the rights