NUMBER 13-19-00562-CR
[…] State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997). “Such a charge is one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the
indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily
restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for
which the defendant was tried.” Villarreal, 286 S.W.3d at 327; see Malik, 953 S.W.2d at
240. “[A] person commits an offense if [she] knowingly manufactures, delivers, or
possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance,” such as methamphetamine. TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a). The offense is a first-degree felony “if the
amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight,
including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” Id.
§ 481.112(d).
B. Delivery
We first address Amador’s argument that there is legally insufficient evidence that
Amador delivered the methamphetamine to McCallister. Amador argues that the evidence
shows that she and McCallister jointly purchased methamphetamine for personal use.