See Alva-Arellano v. Lynch, 811 F.3d 1064, 1066 (8th Cir. 2016) (standard of
[…] Torres-Sanchez, 68 F.3d 227, 230 (8th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted)
(“Actual prejudice exists where defects in the deportation proceedings ‘may well have
resulted in a deportation that would not otherwise have occurred.’”).
Rivera-Campos undisputedly sought reopening to apply for relief, but, as the
BIA explained, he failed to submit the required documentary information. See 8
U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B) (“The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be
proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by
affidavits or other evidentiary material.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (stating the same
and adding that “[a]ny motion to reopen for the purpose of acting on an application
for relief must be accompanied by the appropriate application for relief and all
supporting documents”); see also Njie v. Lynch, 808 F.3d 380, 383-84 (8th Cir. 2015)
(concluding that when a noncitizen seeks reopening for an immigration judge to
consider an application for relief not previously filed, the noncitizen is “required to