J-S22002-21
[…] have made an error of law or made a judgment that the record shows is
manifestly unreasonable or based on bias, prejudice, ill will or partiality. See
id.
McCourt attempted to pierce the Rape Shield with a motion in limine to
admit photographs the victim posted to her social media account. The Rape
Shield Law provides, “[e]vidence of specific instances of the alleged victim’s
past sexual conduct, … opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual
conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct
shall not be admissible in prosecutions”. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3104(a). In order to
offer evidence prohibited by the Rape Shield at trial, a defendant must, “file a
written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial”. Id. at (b). Then, if the
trial court finds the motion and offer of proof to be sufficient it must hold an
in-camera hearing and decide the relevance and admissibility of the evidence
on the record. See id. During the in-camera hearing, the trial court conducts