In re M.S. et al., Persons Coming Under the Juvenile C092970
[…] that allowing the children to remain in her custody was likely to result in serious
emotional or physical damage to them (25 U.S.C. § 1912(e)), such a finding is implicit in
the court’s statements during the disposition hearing as well as in the written
dispositional order. The court expressly found, by clear and convincing evidence, “that
the [A]gency has met that burden, that currently it is not safe for these children to be
returned to the care of their parents.” The written dispositional order specifically found
that the circumstances described in section 361, subdivision (c)(1) applied to mother --
meaning that the court found there was “a substantial danger to the physical health,
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were
returned home.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) Such a finding was based in part on the expert
opinion of the Cherokee Nation tribal representative who testified at the contested
disposition hearing. Given the above findings, the failure to completely fill in box 3