In re Harris
[…] (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455, 462 (White).) Section 12(b) provides: “A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court 6 finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.” In Humphrey, supra, 11 Cal.5th 135, the California Supreme Court “sketch[ed] the general framework governing bail determinations.”