In re JOHN HARRIS JR., A162891
[…] application of law to fact is predominantly legal, such as when it implicates
constitutional rights and the exercise of judgment about the values
underlying legal principles, [the appellate] court’s review is de novo.’ ” (In re
Taylor (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1019, 1035; In re Collins (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th
1176, 1181.)
A. General Legal Standards
The court in this case denied bail under section 12(b), which provides a
constitutionally based exception to the general rule that a defendant charged
with a noncapital offense is entitled to bail. (In re White (2020) 9 Cal.5th 455,
462 (White).) Section 12(b) provides: “A person shall be released on bail by
sufficient sureties, except for: [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Felony offenses involving acts of
violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another
person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court
6
finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial
likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”
In Humphrey, supra, 11 Cal.5th 135, the California Supreme Court
“sketch[ed] the general framework governing bail determinations.” (Id. at
p. 152.) There, the petitioner had been charged with first degree residential
robbery and burglary, infliction of injury on an elder adult, and misdemeanor