Sergent's Mechanical Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] Nothing in this third sentence of 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(2), however, expressly permits the Court to issue preliminary nonmonetary relief. To the contrary, it provides the Court with jurisdiction only to render “judgment” upon “any claim” that has been presented to a contracting officer. Id.; 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”). Nor does the definition of “claim” under the CDA include preliminary injunctions. While the CDA itself does not define “claim,” the Federal Circuit has held “that the definition of the term ‘claim’ in the [the Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”)] governs.” Todd Const., L.P. v.