Sergent's Mechanical Systems, Inc. v. United States
[…] And even if the Court were to assume, for the sake of argument, that the Federal Circuit in Todd did decline to address the question of preliminary injunctive relief pursuant to § 1491(a)(2), SMSI fails to address, much less distinguish, the cases discussed supra that limit the nonmonetary relief available under § 1491(a) to the types specifically identified in that provision. Furthermore, for a CDA claim to be properly before this Court, it must have been submitted to the contracting officer for a decision. See 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(1) (“Each claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision.”). The Court has reviewed the claim SMSI submitted to the contracting officer. See ECF No. 7-4. That claim requests relief related only to SMSI’s now-terminated contract with the VA, and not the alleged replacement contract.