IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Dr. Robert Lombardi (Dr. Lombardi). (Id. at 134a-41a.) Dr. Lombardi stated, in
relevant part:
30. Request [Item] 7 . . . sought copies of all written communications
between PIAA officials, including legal counsel between January 1,
2020[,] and the date of [Requester’s] submission that discuss the topic
of PIAA being improperly included in the RTKL.
5
Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
relevant part, that “[n]o state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection
of the laws.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1.
6
The equal protection provision found in article III, section 32 of the Pennsylvania
Constitution, also known as the special legislation provision, provides:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been
or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall
not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or
school districts[;]
2. Vacating roads, town plats, streets or alleys[;]
3. Locating or changing county seats, erecting new counties or changing
county lines[;]
4. Erecting new townships or boroughs, changing township lines, borough
limits or school districts[;]
5. Remitting fines, penalties and forfeitures, or refunding moneys legally
paid into the treasury[;]
6. Exempting property from taxation[;]
7. Regulating labor, trade, mining or manufacturing[;]
8. Creating corporations, or amending, renewing or extending the charters
thereof[.]
Nor shall the General Assembly indirectly enact any special or local law by the
partial repeal of a general law; but laws repealing local or special acts may be
passed.
PA. CONST. art. III, § 32.
5
31. I conducted a thorough search of all PIAA records relating to that
topic and found no responsive records.
32. I am also aware that any communications on that subject would be
limited to me and legal counsel as no other PIAA official was involved