IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] § 67.306. Section 102 of the RTKL defines a “public record” as “[a] record,
including a financial record, of a Commonwealth or local agency that . . . is not
exempt from being disclosed under any other [f]ederal or [s]tate law or regulation or
judicial order or decree[.]” 65 P.S. § 67.102.
This Court has held: “In order to constitute an exemption under Section
305(a)(3) of the RTKL, the [] statute must expressly provide that the record sought
is confidential, private, and/or not subject to public disclosure.” Ali v. Phila. Plan.
Comm’n, 125 A.3d 92, 99-100 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Section 5508(b) of the
Nonprofit Law permits “[e]very member . . . a right to examine . . . the membership
register, books and records of account, and records of the proceedings of the
members, directors and any other body[.]” 15 Pa.C.S. § 5508(b). Section 5512(a)
of the Nonprofit Law permits,
[t]o the extent reasonably related to the performance of the duties of the
director, . . . a director of a nonprofit corporation . . . to inspect and copy
corporate books, records and documents and, in addition, to inspect[]